Data Protection Statement

Cookies on the BeMoore’s website

This site, like many others, uses small files called cookies to help us customise your experience. Find out more about cookies and how you can control them.
 
This page contains information on what ‘cookies’ are, the cookies used by BeMoore’s website, how to switch cookies off in your browser, how to specifically switch off advertising cookies, and some useful links for further reading on the subject. 

What are ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store things like user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a ‘memory’ for the website, so that it can recognise you when you come back and respond appropriately.

How does the BeMoore’s website use cookies?

A visit to a page on BeMoore’s website may generate the following types of cookie:

  • Site performance cookies
  • Anonymous analytics cookies
  • Geotargetting cookies
  • Registration cookies

There are also the types of cookies below which we do not use:

  • Advertising cookies
  • Third party advertising cookies

Site performance cookies

This type of cookie remembers your preferences for tools found on BeMoore’s website, so you don’t have to re-set them each time you visit. Examples include:

– volume settings for our video player
– whether you see the latest or the oldest article comments first
– video streaming speeds that are compatible with your browser

Anonymous analytics cookies:

Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones.
This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site.
Unless you are signed in to BeMoore’s website, we cannot use these cookies to identify individuals. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as your username and email address.

Geotargetting cookies

These cookies are used by software which tries to work out what country you are in from the information supplied by your browser when you click on a web page. This cookie is completely anonymous, and we only use it to help target our content and advertising.

Registration cookies

When you register with BeMoore’s website, we generate cookies that let us know whether you are signed in or not.
Our servers use these cookies to work out which account you are signed in with, and if you are allowed access to a particular service. It also allows us to associate any comments you post with your username.
If you have not selected ‘keep me signed in’, your cookies get deleted when you either close your browser or shut down your computer.
While you are signed into either of the sites, we combine information from your registration cookies with analytics cookies, which we could use to identify which pages you have seen.

Advertising cookies (not used)

We also set anonymous cookies on certain other sites that we advertise on. If you receive one of those cookies, we may then use it to identify you as having visited that site if you later visit us. We can then target our advertising based on this information.

Third party advertising cookies (not used)

A lot of the advertisements you see on BeMoore’s website are provided by other organisations. Some of these organisations use their own anonymous cookies to track how many people have seen a particular ad, or to track how many people have seen it more than once.
The companies that generate these cookies have their own privacy policies, and we have no access to read or write these cookies. These organizations may use their cookies to anonymously target advertising to you on other websites, based on your visit to BeMoore’s website.

Other third party cookies

On some pages of our website, other organisations may also set their own anonymous cookies. They do this to track the success of their application, or to customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these cookies, nor can the other organisation access the data in cookies we use on our website.
For example, when you share an article using a social-media sharing button (for example, Facebook), the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. However, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to post comments.
All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  • Cookie settings in Firefox
  • Cookie settings in Chrome
  • Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS

GDPR Policy

BeMoore Web Solutions is a data controller.

This means:

If you, as an individual or an organisation, collect, store or process any data about living people on any type of computer or in a structured filing system, then you are a data controller. In practice, to establish whether or not you are a data controller, you should ask, do you decide what information is to be collected, stored, to what use it is put and when it should be deleted or altered.

(https://www.dataprotection.ie/documents/forms/NewAGuideForDataControllers.pdf)

As mentioned above, if you hold or process personal data, but do not exercise responsibility for or control over the personal data, then you are a “data processor”. Examples of data processors include payroll companies, accountants and market research companies, all of which could hold or process personal information on behalf of someone else. “Cloud” providers are also generally Data Processors.

Unlike data controllers, data processors have a very limited set of responsibilities under the Data Protection Act. They must only process personal data on the instructions of the Data Controller. These responsibilities concern the necessity to keep personal data secure from unauthorised access, disclosure, destruction or accidental loss. In addition all data processors, whose business consists wholly or partly in processing personal data on behalf of data controllers who are required to register, are also required to register with the Data Protection Commissioner as a data processor.

To comply with the GDPR we must follow the 8 rules of Data Protection

  1. Obtain and process information fairly.
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  4. Keep it safe and secure.
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to an individual, on request.

BeMoore Web Solutions holds 2 types of Data.

  • Customer details for the purpose of accounting
  • Customer details for the purpose of BeMoore Web Solutions services.

BeMoore in the past provided Web Hosting services. BeMoore no longer provides this service.

Applying the 8 rules of Data Protection to the Data held by BeMoore Web Solutions.

Customer details for the purpose of accounting

In order to be able to invoice our customers we need to store the following data:

  • Customer Company Name
  • Customer postal address
  • Customer VAT no
  • Contact name
  • Contact email address
  • Contact phone number
  • We might need more than 1 contact.
  • Obtain and process information fairly

Customer information is given to BeMoore by the customer contact either on requesting a quote or on commissioning a service. The Customer gives the data to be used for invoicing purposes.

  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes

Customer Data is kept for invoicing and making estimates ( quotes ) only

  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes

The customer data is used on invoices and estimates. It is not disclosed in any other way.

  • Keep it safe and secure

Customer data is stored in Quickbooks Online, cloud service. Quickbooks is password protected. Only BeMoore employees and BeMoore’s accountant has access.

  • Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date

All information is taken down as given by the customer. If any information changes, the data will be updated immediately.

  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

Only Data relevant to invoicing are being stored. This includes:

        • Customer Company Name
        • Customer postal address
        • Customer VAT nr
        • Contact name
        • Contact email address
        • Contact phone number
        • We might need more than 1 contact.
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes

We store only data of existing customers.

Data of customers we do no longer work with will be kept for 3 years to be able to work with them again in the case of repeat business

  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to an individual, on request

Customers can get a record of the data kept on request. This request will be answered within 5 working days.

Customer details for the purpose of BeMoore Web Solutions services.

BeMoore Web Solutions business is building and maintaining IT systems for our customers. This includes, but is not limited to Websites. BeMoore also provides security solutions for customers to protect their websites from hacking, viruses and malware.

In order to be able to provide the service we will need the following information of customers.

We do not need all the information for every customer. It will be determined per customer what we need.

  • Login details to web server
  • Login details to domain registrar
  • Login details to website and connected databases
  • Login to hosting provider
  • We will also need login details for other services peripheral to the customer’s website or IT installation. Examples of these are login details to :
      • SMTP provider
      • Newsletter services such as mailchimp
      • Email
      • Social media such as youtube, facebook,
      • Accounting software
      • Crm software
  • Occasionally we may also need to review or download specific customer data or records to investigate any problems.
  • Obtain and process information fairly

Customer information is given to BeMoore by the customer contact either on requesting a quote or on commissioning a service. The Customer gives the data to be used IT building purposes. The information is normally sent securely with GMail (Google Apps). BeMoore stores the information and then deletes the relevant emails.

  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes

Customer Data is kept in order to provide services for which BeMoore is contracted only. This includes but is not limited to: building and maintaining websites, building and maintaining bespoke software, troubleshooting, website protection.

  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes

The customer data is used so BeMoore can deliver the requested service. It is not disclosed in any way.

  • Keep it safe and secure

Customer data is stored Google drive, Google Docs. Only BeMoore employees have access, which is via enforced two factor authentication (username / password login AND phone confirmation). Any customer data downloaded for investigation purposes is investigated and promptly destroyed.

  • Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date

All information is taken down as given by the customer. If any information changes, the data will be updated immediately.

  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

BeMoore only stores data relevant to projects we are working on, or projects we are maintaining.

  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes

We store data for existing customers.

We also store historic data. This is relevant as in our experience customers do not tend to keep these login details themselves. In case of urgent maintenance or security issues, we need to be able to access the data immediately.

  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to an individual, on request

Customers can get a record of the data kept on request. This request will be answered within 5 working days.

Useful links

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Data Protection Act 1998
The Data Protection Commissioner’s Office

If you would like to contact us about cookies please email us at info@bemoore.com.